Privacy policy

Garlik privacy policy

Last updated: 20 May 2010

1. Key information from this privacy policy is as follows:

  • Garlik will never sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes, unless we have your consent to do so.
  • We will only share your personal information with third parties to carry out your instructions and to provide specific services that you have requested.
  • Third parties who offer Garlik services as part of their own service will not pass your personal information to any other third party except as set out in their own terms and conditions, or with your consent to do so.
  • All communications between you and the Garlik website (including payment transactions), while logged in, are protected through secure socket layer (SSL) encryption. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
  • Garlik asks for your permission before sending you promotional email communications. You have the right to request that we cease sending you promotional information at any time by sending an email to support@garlik.com.

2. General

Garlik provides an online service dedicated to helping individuals and their families take more control over the use of their personal information. Garlik has provided this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") because we value your right to control what personal information is collected about you and how this information is used. This Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of service and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your personal information and before submitting any personal information to us. By using Garlik's services, you consent to the collection and use of personal information as outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree with the content of this Policy, please do not use our services. If you require more information about the collection and processing of your personal information you may contact support@garlik.com.

We may change this Policy from time to time to reflect the way we process your personal information. Any material changes will be posted on this page and we would encourage you to check this page regularly to keep informed of our data processing practices. Your continued use of our services following the posting of any changes will signal your acceptance of such changes.

3. Personal information We collect from and about you

If you subscribe to Garlik's online services, we may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Personal details such as your name, email address, postal address and date of birth. This information is required to set up your Garlik membership and maintain your subscription to our services. We may also ask you to provide a contact telephone number. Please note that we may keep a record of our correspondence with you.
  • Garlik may ask you to complete surveys for purposes of internal research and evaluation. There is no obligation to complete these surveys.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data] whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access from our site.

We may supplement the information you provide us with information received from third parties (such as the Royal Mail Postcode Address File, which helps confirm your address).

4. IP addresses, cookies and log files

Like most web sites, Garlik uses web log files to track site usage. When you visit the Garlik web site we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave Garlik. We also receive the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), information about your computer operating system and web browser, as well as the name of your ISP. We use this information to analyse overall usage trends to help us improve our services. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you individually.

In order to collect information about our users' browsing actions and patterns, we may also obtain information about you by placing a cookie file on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer hard drive. They help us improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service through enabling us to:

  • Learn about how you use our services and so improve service quality.
  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • Recognise you when you revisit our site.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log in to our site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

5. How We use your personal information

We use the information you provide to us and the information we collect about you to offer you specific services, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Setting up and maintaining your Garlik membership : If you subscribe for one or more of our services, we will use personal information you provide to us to set up your subscription and maintain your membership so that we may provide the services which you have requested.
  • Internal record keeping : We may process your personal information to improve our products and services or to answer particular product and service queries that you raise.
  • Market research : We may process your personal information to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Notifying you about material changes to our services : We will communicate with you from time to time to inform you about significant changes and enhancements to the services that we offer.

6. Garlik communications

Garlik will communicate with you via email and notices posted on this site. These communications will include a series of welcome emails, which inform new users about various features of the service they have requested and emails relating to the operation of user accounts. Garlik may also send you promotional emails if you have consented to receive such information. You may request that we stop sending you promotional material at any time by emailing us at support@garlik.com.

If you are an existing customer of Garlik, we will only send you promotional communications relating to services and products similar to those already obtained by you provided you have not indicated your objection to receiving such communications.

7. Sharing information with third parties

  • Service providers : You should be aware that Garlik engages third parties to assist in the provision of specific services. Third party service providers who have access to your personal information are authorized to use this information only in a manner consistent with this Policy and for no other unrelated purpose.
  • Non-disclosure agreement:  Other than as outlined in this Policy, Garlik will not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information relating to you to any persons or companies who could use your personal information for sales purposes or in any manner unintended by you. We may however share non-personal aggregated data with select third parties (see "Aggregated Data" below).
  • Disclosure to law enforcement : In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information relating to you to law enforcement or government officials. If this happens we will only disclose the information necessary to comply with the request. We may also, if we deem it necessary, disclose information to prevent a violation of the law and by accepting this Policy, you consent to our doing so, in our sole discretion.

8. Aggregated data

We may provide aggregated data about the use of our services to select third parties for such purposes as we deem, in our sole discretion, to be appropriate. This aggregated data will not contain personal information about you and will not enable you to be identified or located. We may segment our users by age, geographic location, gender, etc. If you would like to be excluded from aggregated research please email support@garlik.com.

9. Communications between Garlik users

We may provide you with an opportunity to contact and communicate with other Garlik members by email. We will never allow this without the express permission of both parties.

10. Links to third party websites

We may offer external links on our website to improve your online experience. These links will always be clearly identified so that you are aware that you are leaving our website when you link to another site. Please be aware that these websites are not owned or operated by Garlik in any way but are run by independent companies and organisations. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of these third party sites.

11. Your data protection rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access personal information held about you by Garlik. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request you make of us may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the information that we hold. If you believe that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, then please let us know so that we can investigate and, if necessary, amend the information. You can email us at supportusa@garlik.com.

12. Access to your personal information

You can review the personal information you provided us and make any desired changes to this information, or to the settings for your Garlik account. You can do this at any time by logging into your account on the Garlik website and editing the information on your account page. We may retain certain data contributed by you where necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery data, or any data required by law. All retained data will continue to be subject to the terms of this Policy. To request that we close your account and remove your information from the Garlik service, please send your request to support@garlik.com. You should send your request using an email account that you have registered with Garlik in your name. You will receive a response to requests sent to support@garlik.com within three business days of our receiving it.

Information about you collected and presented by Garlik on your behalf will be displayed to you in the DataPatrol section of the site and will be available to you during the period of your subscription. Where this information is publicly available information and freely accessible on the Internet then this information will also be available to other Garlik users.

Information collected on your behalf from sources other than freely and publicly available sources will only be displayed to you, through your subscription to the service.

14. Children

Children are not eligible to use our services and we ask that minors (persons under the age of 18 years) do not submit any personal information to us online or attempt to use our services.

15. Contacting Garlik

If you have any questions concerning any aspect of this Policy or Garlik's privacy practices in general, please do not hesitate to contact us via:

Email: supportusa@garlik.com

Write to:  Garlik Inc,  Suite 828 Guilford Building, 301 South Elm Street, Greensboro NC 27401 USA

Additional information for individuals who are offered DataPatrol through an independent third party

Users who are offered our DataPatrol service through an independent third party (such as a bank or other financial service provider) and whose terms of service offer a credit card number, passport and other information searches of a more sensitive nature, may be required to submit certain personal information to Garlik to facilitate these searches. Garlik appreciates your trust and treats such personal information carefully, applying security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Terms of service applying to indirect customers of Garlik who are offered DataPatrol through a third party may offer these users a mail redirect search, a credit card number search and other information searches as described below. Please note that the searches described below are not currently available to direct customers of Garlik.

  • Mail redirects search: This search enables you to check whether any mail redirects have been set up on your residential address (i.e.). You may submit up to three residential addresses to Garlik to activate this search. Users benefit from two searches per month and may choose between searching against a single residential address twice or searching against two residential addresses once in any month. If you submit address details to us, this information will be shared with Royal Mail Group Ltd who will perform the searches on Garlik's behalf and provide us with the search results. The address details you provide will be processed solely for purposes of conducting this search. (Please note that Garlik will retain address information while a search has been activated against that address.)
  • Credit card number search: This is a daily search which tracks and identifies unauthorized distribution of your credit card number. If your terms of service entitle you to a credit card number search, you will be asked to furnish Garlik with a partial credit card number. Garlik will process this information securely to identify potential matches with your partial number. If potential matches are found, we will alert you and request the remaining digits of your credit card number. Note that Garlik never stores your full credit card number in numerical format. Instead, we convert the remaining digits of your credit card number into a value that cannot be converted back into your original number. If a definite match results against this information, we will advise on measures you can take to protect your personal information. Garlik will not retain the results of any search. Please note that Garlik will retain your partial credit card number [for the duration of your subscription in order to provide this service to you.] This information will be securely stored and robust technical and organizational measures applied to ensure your information is properly protected [whilst your subscription is active.] Garlik will never store your full credit card number in numerical format and will not process your credit card details for any purpose not notified to you. Garlik is committed to the careful handling of information that you entrust to us and will not share sensitive financial details with third parties or Garlik personnel not authorized to handle this information.
  • Passport/National Insurance/Social Security Number and other searches: Daily patrols track and identify unauthorised use of these personal details. In order to provide this search facility, Garlik may request your passport and/or national insurance number or other details, depending on the type of search you require. We will search our sources using the information you provide. (Please note that this information will be retained by Garlik for the duration of your membership in order to provide this service to you.) Garlik has taken a number of measures to ensure that your provision of information, and the subsequent processing and storage of your information by Garlik, is appropriately secure. Garlik will not share these personal details with external third parties or Garlik personnel not authorized to handle this information.

If you have questions about the way your personal information is handled for the purposes described above, please contact us at support@garlik.com.